Athletics facilities
Athletics Home

Men's and Women's Track and Field



    Welcome

Nick MattisHead Coach Nick Mattis

Phone: 408.864.5731
Office: PE-670
E-mail Address: mattisnick@deanza.edu

Address:
De Anza College
21250 Stevens Creek Boulevard
Cupertino, CA 95014

 

 
 
Assistant Coach: Ray Cornell
Assistant Coach: Mike Buncic
Assistant Coach: Andrew Dela Cruz
Assistant Coach: Bob Bush
Assistant Coach: Oddessy Tapia
Assistant Coach: Brianna Tucker
Assistant Coach: Rick Blomquist
 
 
 

2017 Men's and Women's Coast Conference Champions 

Coast Conference 2017

State Championships

The Dons had a unique experience at the State Championships as well as a very successful one.  Both teams finished in the Top 10 in scoring for the first time in the same year.  More All-Americans were crowned than ever before in one year.  The Dons had another state champion, and they did all this without Head Coach Nick Mattis who was at the hospital with his wife who had just given birth to their first child.  For the Men, Fiston Kizungu finished in 9th place in the 400 just missing points as did the Men's 4x100 team of Marc Calopez, Tommy Mai, Hezekiah Ramirez, and Stefan John.  Tristan Meye got the Dons on the board with a 6th place finish in the Long Jump then came back to earn All-American status in the Triple Jump finishing 2nd. Joseph Ilaoa was 10th in the Shot Put but earned All-American status in both the Hammer Throw finishing 3rd and Discus finishing 4th.  The last event of the Championships was the 4x400 relay and the Men's team of Meye, Kizungu, Aidan Jardon and Stefan John finished in 6th place as anchor Stefan John finished rolling across the line as he fell just short of the finish, but did it fast enough to earn the medal and break one of the older school records at De Anza with their time of 3:16.35.   This gave the men enough points to finish in 10th place as a team in the state.  For the Women, April Williams finished in 7th Place in the 400 Hurdles on the extremely hot day and Aly Renteria placed in 8th place for the second straight year in the 3000 Steeplechase.  Kelia Surrency added a 7th place finish in the Long Jump as did Silvia Gutierrez did in the Hammer Throw.  The rest of the points was the Anya Tonga show.  Anya finished her De Anza career with her best meet of her life.  Tonga scored 26 of the 33 points for the women by earning 3 All American certificates by finishing in second place in the Shot Put and Hammer Throw and won the State Title in the Discus by over 3 feet.  Tonga who as an All-American last season in the Discus becomes the first 4 time All-American in School History.  

Northern California Championships

De Anza hosted the 2017 Northern California Championships over two weekends. The Dons did very well with many earning trips to the State Championships in Sacramento.    The Men finished 5th overall as a team, while the Women earned a trophy finishing in 3rd place.  For the Men, Fiston Kizungu finished in 4th place in the 400 to earn his trip to the state meet with a season best 49.38.  
Ralph Balaoing finished 7th in the 3000 Steeplechase but due to his qualifying time earlier in the season qualified for the state meet.  Both the men's relay teams qualified for the state meet by finishing 4th place.  The 4x400 team ran a season best time to qualify.  Tristan Meye won the Triple Jump title and placed 5th in the Long Jump to qualify for two individual events.  Joseph Ilaoa was 6th in the Shot Put, 3rd in Discus and was the champion in the Hammer Throw to win qualify for all three events to the State Meet.  Ryan Staal also qualified previously in the Decathlon by finishing 4th to go to the State Championships.  For the women, April Williams ran a lifetime best in the 400 Hurdles to place 3rd and punch her ticket to the state meet.  Aly Renteria won the 3000 Steeplechase and Sierra Brenciaglia finished 4th to both qualify for the state meet.   Kelia Surrency was 4th in the Long Jump and 6th in the Triple Jump to qualify as well as 5th in the Heptathlon so she can compete in 3 individual events.  Anya Tonga also qualified in 3 events by placing 1st in Shot Put and Discus and 3rd in the Hammer Throw.  Silvia Gutierrez finished 4th in the Hammer Throw and Esther Ho won the Javelin to be apart of the biggest group of Men and Women to ever qualify for the State Championships. 

Coast Conference Championships

The Dons made some more history, as for the first time in school history the Men and Women's Teams took home the Coast Conference Championship Title.  The Men beat rival Hartnell by 9 points to take the title.  The Dons got individual Conference Championships in the 100 and 200 by Stefan John, and Fiston Kizungu in the 400.  Vinny Faylor added a title in the 110 Hurdles and Ryan Staal finished the hurdle sweep by winning the 400 Hurdles.  The Dons 6th and 7th titles on the track by sweeping both relays as well.  In the field events, Tristan Meye won the Triple Jump and Joseph Ilaoa won the Discus.  Give the men, 9 out of the possible 20 event titles.  The women put it away early and poured it on over the course of two days winning the team title over Hartnell by 110 points. Event Titles were won by Cheianne Armstrong in the 400, Giovanna Raffin in the 800, Aly Renteria in the 3000 Steeplechase for the track events.  In the field events though the Dons flexed their muscles.  Melissa Borello won the Pole Vault.  Anya Tonga won the Shot Put, Silvia Gutierrez won the Hammer Throw, and Esther Ho won the Javelin.  The Dons women scored in every event to score their 302 team points. 

Bob Rush Last Chance Meet

With just a limited crew of athletes going to get one more chance for a season best in an event the Dons did not have any male winners, but the Women did get wins from Melissa Borello in the Pole Vault and Anya Tonga in both the Discus and Hammer Throws.  The Dons will next compete in the Coast Conference Championships.  

CSU East Bay Invitational

  In a meet ran at Chabot College but hosted by CSU East Bay in a meet that featured both 2 year and 4 year schools the Men and Women won the team titles, beating out second place UC Santa Cruz in both races.  On the track the Men won the 4x400 relay and the 4x400 B team actually finished second behind them showing the depth the Dons have.  Tristan Meye was the top scoring athlete in the Long Jump and Triple Jump.  Meye broke the school record in the triple jump as well.  Joseph Ilaoa won the Discus.  For the women, Esther Ho won the 100 Hurdles.  Aly Renteria and Sierra Brenciaglia went 1-2 both with lifetime bests in the 3000 Steeplechase.  The women also ran their fastest time of the year to win the 4x400 title by almost 9 seconds.  Kelia Surrency won the Long Jump and Anya Tongo won the Shot Put, while Silvia Gutierrez was the top scoring Hammer Thrower.  This was the last regular meet of the season for the Dons as a full team before the championships.  

Maurice Compton Invitational

The Maurice Compton Invitational saw what was becoming normal for the season.  It was raining!  With many Dons resting for bigger weeks ahead and not pushing too hard in the bad weather still saw the men take second and the women first in the team scoring.  JayDino Angeles won the 110 High Hurdle race on the track for the only Men's individual title.  For the women, Aly Renteria won the 5000 by almost a minute.  April Williams took the title in the 400 Hurdles for the other win on the track.  Anya Tonga won the discus and Silvia Gutierrez won the Hammer Throw as the other individual champions on the day in the field events. 

Busy Weekend

A busy weekend for the Dons saw them competing in 3 different meets over two days split up.  Tristan Meye competed in the Stanford Invitational finishing 6th in the Men's Invitational Triple Jump. A few runners went to the Stanford Distance Carnival to lower their season bests in the Steeplechase and the rest of the Dons without some of their best scoring athletes went to the Chabot Invitationals where both the Men and Women won the team scoring.   For the Men, the Dons Stefan John and Marc Calopez were the top two scoring athletes in the 200.  JayDino Angeles was the top scoring male in the 110 High Hurdles and 400 Hurdles.  The men also swept both the 4x100 and 4x400 relays easily winning both.  In the field events, KyVon Hughes won the Pole Vault and Joseph Illaoa won the Shot Put and the Discus.  For the women, Cheianne Armstrong won the 400 in a lifetime best time.  April Williams tried a new event in the 800 and was the top scoring athlete in that event.  Sierra Brenciaglia and Daniela Camacho went 1-2 in the 3000 Steeplechase and the women's 4x400 team took the title on the track.  In the field events for the women, Kelia Surrency won the Long Jump and Cheianne Armstrong and Surrency were the top two scoring athletes in the Triple Jump.  Silvia Gutierrez and Anya Tonga went 1-2 for the points in the Hammer Throw and Esther Ho won the Javelin.  

American River Invitational

The Men and Women spent their second weekend of the season back at American River College for the American River Invitational.  The meet started on Friday with the Heptathlon and Decathlon.  The women Esther Ho, Emily Hallett and Kelia Surrency fought the tough first day conditions of cold, rain and wind to finish the two days in 2nd, 3rd and 4th respectively.  Ho and Hallett both achieved the State B standard in the event.  Ryan Staal finished 7th for the men but did have the 10th best mark in school history.  Any Tonga was the only individual champion from the meet as she set a lifetime best in the Shot Put to win.  The women finished in second place overall out of the 25 team field that included numerous 4 year schools, such as Chico State (the meet champion), UC Davis, Sonoma State and Southern Oregon just to name a few.  The men finished in 5th place.  Chico State was also the Men's Champion.  Other notable performances were Joseph Ilaoa who hit the State A standard in both the Shot Put and Discus and landed in the school All-Time Top 10 list in both events at 9th and 8th best respectively.  Freshman Marc Calopez finished 2nd in the 200, but did run a 21.99 to land in 7th place in school history.  The Men's 4x400 team of Aiden Jardon, Tristan Meye, Hezekiah Ramirez and Fiston Kizungu ran the fastest time in the past 20 years at De Anza to claim second place with a State A mark of 3:18.21, which now ranks them 3rd in the state currently.  The Dons will have a busy weekend competing in 3 different meets.  4 distance runners will travel Friday to San Francisco State University for their Distance Carnival.  Tristan Meye will compete at the Stanford Invitational in the Triple Jump on Saturday and the rest of the Dons will spend Friday and Saturday at the Chabot Invitational.

Sequoias Relays

For the first time the Dons traveled to Visalia, California for the Sequoias Relays featuring some of the best schools in the state.  The Dons finished 4th in the 10 team meet for both the men and the women.  Riverside traditional state power from Southern California was the meet winner for both followed by another state power Mt. Sac.  Host College of Sequoias was third just ahead of the Dons.  The men won only 1 event on the day and that was the 4x800 relay team of Abel Padilla, Juan Pablo Magana, Ralph Balaoing, and Senai Gebrehiwet.  For the women, team captain and leader Anya Tonga won both the Shot Put and Discus to claim the only event wins on the day.  The Dons travel to the American River Invitational in Sacramento next week in the final meet for the Dons before the end of the quarter.  

De Anza Invitational

The Dons had their second and last home meet of the regular season Friday as they hosted the De Anza Invitational.  Both the Men and Women came away as team champions.  The women scored 201 points, over doubling the total of second place San Joaquin Delta who scored 90.5.  Individual Champions for the women were, Aly Renteria, who won both the 5000 and the 3000 Steeplechase.  Renteria hit the State A qualifying mark in the Steeplechase as well.  April Williams was the only other individual champion on the track as she won the 400 Hurdles with a State B qualifying mark.  The Dons also won the 4x400 relay with Williams being joined by Kelia Surrency, Giovanna Raffin and Cheianne Armstrong.  In the field, Anya Tonga won both the Shot Put and Discus titles to continue her great second season.  For the Men, they beat Delta college as well by a score of 157.5-96.5, even though they only had two event champions.  Ralph Balaoing outdistanced his teammates for a medal sweep in the 3000 Steeplechase and the team of Hezekiah Ramirez, Tristan Meye, Marc Calopez and Spencer Mills edged out DVC for the 4x400 title.  The Dons will travel to the College of Sequoias next Saturday.  The next time the Dons are at home is the first two weeks in May when they host the Northern California Championships.

Beaver Relays

The Dons woke up very early Saturday morning to travel to American River College in Sacramento to take part in the Beaver Relays.  This meet was a unique combination of individual and relay events and the Dons rose to the new challenge by winning both the Men's and Women's titles in unofficial scoring.  The Men held off host ARC 124-106 in the 17 team meet.  The Dons were victorious in the 4x200 Relay (Spencer Mills, Tommy Mai, Jake Johe, and Isaiah Sires-Wils), the 4x800 Relay (Abel Padilla, Juan Pablo Magana, Osvaldo Miranda, and Ivan Godinez), the Triple Jump Relay of Tristan Meye, Aidan Jardon, and Alejandro Martinez).  The Dons also were victorious in the Throwers 4x100 relay for the men rumbling to a 54.16 with a team of Renato Oyarzun, Gabe Varelas, James Stewart and Tanner Zuleeg.  The men also set school records in the Hammer Throw Relay with a team of Joseph Ilaoa, James Stewart and Renato Oyarzun) and the 4x400 Hurdle Relay with a team of Jaydino Angeles, Vinny Faylor, Alejandro Martinez, and Anthony Balas.  For the Women, they also outdistanced the host ARC137-93 out of the 19 teams.  The women won 11 events on the day.  They were victorious in both the 100 hurdle and 400 hurdle relays.  Daniela Camacho won the 3000 Steeplechase, and the 4x800 relay on the track.  The Women again flexed their dominance in the field events winning the Long Jump, High Jump, Shot Put, Discus, Hammer and Javelin Relays.  The women also rewrote the record books with 4 new school records.  The 4x100 Hurdle Relay team of Esther Ho, Andrea Ortiz, Kelia Surrency, and Melanie Baron broke the school record by almost 4 seconds.  In the field the Long Jump team of Kelia Surrency, Esther Ho and Emily Hallett bested the school record by 1.75 inches.  The duo of Anya Tonga and Silvia Gutierrez were part of both the Hammer and Discus Relay teams, which broke school records.  Jordyn Alexander was the third member of the Hammer team and Alina Sanchez was the final member of the Discus Relay Record.  The Dons will host the 4th annual De Anza Invitational this Friday at De Anza starting at 10 AM. 

De Anza Open

The Dons hosted their first home meet of the season and it was the biggest meet in the state so far this season with 12 different schools represented.  De Anza came out on top in the team standings for both the Men and Women.  The women remained perfect on the season with their third straight victory.  The Dons started fast winning the first 3 events on the day.  Anya Tonga set a De Anza stadium record and lifetime best throw in the Shot Put to easily win.  Melissa Borello remained perfect on the season with her third straight win in the Pole Vault and Aly Renteria ran a State B mark to win the 3000 Steeplechase.  Anya Tonga also came back and won the discus for the 4th victory for the Dons, which led the ladies to a 176 to 148 victory over second place Hartnell in the 11 women's teams attending.  The men were the only team on the day Men or Women to score in every event.  The balanced output led the Dons to avenge their loss the week before to Diablo Valley College.  The Men pulled away late to a 157-130 victory over runner-up DVC.  The Dons were led by Juan Pablo Magana's victory in the 1500 as he ran a 6 second lifetime best.  The 4x100 team of all freshmen (Stefan John, Marc Calopez, Tommy Mai and Hezekiah Ramirez) easily outdistanced the field with a State B qualifying time of 42.45.  Joseph Ilaoa was the third winner for the men by winning the Shot Put.  The Dons will travel to Sacramento next Saturday to the Beaver Relays hosted by American River College. 

MPC Open

Fighting cold winds and a bit of rain the Dons survived their second meet of the season at Monterey Peninsula College.  The women came out with their second victory of the season with the unofficial scoring over rival Hartnell 150-111 in the 5 team meet.  The men came up just 13 points short against Diablo Valley College 178-165 out of the 6 teams at the meet.  The women won 9 events on the day.  With Alina Sanchez winning the Javelin, Anya Tonga winning the Discus and Shot Put, and Silvia Gutierrez winning the Hammer Throw to sweep the throws.  Tonga's Discus and Gutierrez Hammer throws hit State A qualifying marks.  Melissa Borello won the Pole Vault and April Williams beat out teammate Emily Hallett in the High Jump on one less miss.  Both High Jumpers achieved the State B qualifying mark.  Williams also took the title in the 400 hurdles and was a member of the winning 4x400 relay with Kelia Surrency, Cheianne Armstrong and Giovanna Raffin.  Aly Renteria used a strong last lap kick to win the 5000.  For the men, Joseph Ilaoa hit the state B qualifying mark in the Hammer to take the victory in that event.  Aiden Jardan won the High Jump.  Freshman Jaydino Angeles swept the hurdle events, and the team of Marc Calopez, Tommy Mai, Spencer Mills and Stephan John took the 4x100 title.  The Dons will have their first home meet next Saturday starting at 10 AM as they host the De Anza Open. 

De Anza vs Hartnell 1st Annual Dual

The De Anza Dons kicked off the 2017 season with a new tradition, the 1st annual De Anza vs Hartnell Dual Meet.  Traditionally two of the top teams in the conference the past 9 years the teams have decided to start the season off with a one on one match up.  The first installment was held at Hartnell College.  The Dons came away with both titles and the new traveling trophies.  The men won the dual 110-44 over the rival Panthers, while the women were a bit closer, taking a 90-58 victory.  The men won 13 out of the 18 events, while the women won 10.  Some highlights of the meet were Tristan Meye winning both the long jump and triple jump.  He won the triple jump with a state qualifying A standard jump of just under 47 feet.  Anya Tonga also hit a state qualifying A standard in the Shot Put with a lifetime best 41'1.5" toss.  Tonga also added a victory and a B qualifying mark in the Discus.  Silvia Gutierrez added a State B mark in the Hammer Throw to win with a toss of just over 143 feet.  Cheianne Armstrong was the only 4 event winner on the day for the men or women on either team with victories in the 100, 200, Triple Jump and was a member of the victorious 4x400 relay team.  The teams will next head to the MPC Open which will also serve as the Coast Conference Preview on Saturday.  First events start at 10 AM. 

 Coast Conference 2017



Men's and Women's Track and Field Building: PE-670
Contact: Nick Mattis
Phone: 408.864.5731
sizeplaceholder


Last Updated: 8/6/17